Night train Bucharest - Istanbul
1065/461/463/465/493 Bosphorus Express (Bosfor)

Night train Bosfor from Bucharest to Istanbul. Where to buy tickets. Schedule information, seats, couchettes and sleepers.

Buy the train ticket at a railway station. Note: in some countries you have to pay a service fee at the ticket counter. The ticket can be purchased at a station in the country of departure, also sometimes in other countries.

In the summer season, from June 2 until October 2, 2017, direct couchette and sleeper coaches are running from Bucharest to Istanbul which will be attached to the Sofia - Istanbul train in Dimitrovgrad.

During the rest of the year, changes of trains are required in Ruse, Gorna Orjahovitsa and Dimitrovgrad and only 2nd class coaches are available until Dimitrovgrad. From there you have to travel in the couchette or sleeper cars coming from Sofia. Timings remain the same though.

The trains terminate at Halkali station on the outskirts of Istanbul. To get to the city centre a shuttle bus to Sirkeci station is provided.

The timings are for valid for summertime until October 28; from October 29 timings in Turkey are +1 hour (arrival Halkali 07:49).

Read more in the blog, see link below.
Schedule
Station Arrival Departure
RO Bucharest (Gara de Nord) 12:45
RO Videle   13:13 13:39
RO Giurgiu (Nord) 14:45 15:10
BG Ruse (ГАРА) 15:35 16:30
BG Byala (Station) 17:44 17:45
BG Gorna Oryahovitsa   18:28 19:25
BG Veliko Tarnovo   19:47 19:48
BG Stara Zagora (Station) 22:18 22:20
BG Dimitrovgrad (Station) 23:35 00:16
BG Svilengrad (Station) 01:00 01:45
TR Kapıkule   03:00 03:52
TR Edirne   04:07 04:09
TR Çerkezköy   06:15 06:17
TR Istanbul (Halkalı Garı) 07:49

You do not have to change trains. The times are for information only.

Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Travel this route in reverse direction:

Bosfor / Istanbul-Bucharest
Icon
Category
Couchette 4 | 4-berth-compartment | 2nd class Buy
Note: for ticket fares please follow the given booking links. Prices may vary depending on the route, purchase date and comfort category.

Category: Only the available categories are listed.

Eurail: if you want to travel this route by Eurail instead of train tickets, have a look here for reservation fees and further information.

HELP

Do you have further questions and need assistance? Do not hesitate to ask in our friendly forum where you always get detailed help.

Need a cheap place to sleep? We recommend booking.com

IN
OUT

about railcc: We are real travellers and offer honest and well-grounded tips and tricks for your train journey.

rail.cc is partner and friend of
Deutsche Bahn Logo
Interrail Logo
Eurail Logo
Omio Logo
Trainline Logo
ACPRail Logo
NS Logo
SNCB Logo
Booking.com Logo
China Highlights Logo
12GoAsia Logo
Flixtrain Logo
Inlandsbanan Logo
Nightjet Logo
SJ Logo
RealRussia Logo
Kiwi.com Logo
Airbnb Logo
DJI Logo
Rentalcars Logo

Cookies: we use cookies for the functionality of rail.cc and statistics - and take care of your personal privacy! There are other companies (Google, Yandex) which tools we have to use, which also place cookies. By the use of rail.cc you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. For further information about the use and management of our cookies, we ask you to accept our cookies policy. If you can not accept, you have to leave rail.cc.

top