Night train Istanbul - Sofia
D 81032/492 Balkan Express (D 81032)

Night train D 81032 from Istanbul to Sofia. Where to buy tickets. Schedule information, seats, couchettes and sleepers.

Buy the train ticket at a railway station. Note: in some countries you have to pay a service fee at the ticket counter. The ticket can be purchased at a station in the country of departure, also sometimes in other countries.

The night train from Istanbul to Sofia operates again from Halkali station from February 2017. The train conveys couchette and sleeping cars only.

From June 2 a direct couchette car will operate from Istanbul via Sofia to Belgrade and the train will also convey sleeper and couchette cars from Istanbul to Bucharest until the station of Dimitrovgrad.

The trains start at Halkali station on the outskirts of Istanbul. To get to the station from the city centre a shuttle bus from Sirkeci station is provided.

Read more in the blog, see link below.
Schedule
Station Arrival Departure
TR Istanbul (Halkalı Garı) 22:40
TR Çerkezköy   00:12 00:14
TR Edirne   02:20 02:21
TR Kapıkule   02:37 03:20
BG Svilengrad (Station) 03:37 04:22
BG Dimitrovgrad (Station) 05:04 05:09
BG Plovdiv (Tsentralna Gara) 05:53 06:05
BG Pazardzhik (Station) 06:33 06:34
BG Septemvri (Гара) 06:44 06:45
BG Sofia (Gare Centrale) 08:45

You do not have to change trains. The times are for information only.

Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Travel this route in reverse direction:

D 493 / Sofia-Istanbul
Icon
Category
Couchette 6 | 6-berth-compartment | 2nd class Buy
Couchette 4 | 4-berth-compartment | 2nd class Buy
Sleeper 2 | 2-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 2nd class Buy
Sleeper 1 | 1-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 1st class Buy
Note: for ticket fares please follow the given booking links. Prices may vary depending on the route, purchase date and comfort category.

Category: Only the available categories are listed.

Eurail: if you want to travel this route by Eurail instead of train tickets, have a look here for reservation fees and further information.

HELP

Do you have further questions and need assistance? Do not hesitate to ask in our friendly forum where you always get detailed help.

Need a cheap place to sleep? We recommend booking.com

IN
OUT

about railcc: We are real travellers and offer honest and well-grounded tips and tricks for your train journey.

rail.cc is partner and friend of
Deutsche Bahn Logo
Interrail Logo
Eurail Logo
Omio Logo
Trainline Logo
ACPRail Logo
NS Logo
SNCB Logo
Booking.com Logo
China Highlights Logo
12GoAsia Logo
Flixtrain Logo
Inlandsbanan Logo
Nightjet Logo
SJ Logo
RealRussia Logo
Kiwi.com Logo
Airbnb Logo
DJI Logo
Rentalcars Logo

Cookies: we use cookies for the functionality of rail.cc and statistics - and take care of your personal privacy! There are other companies (Google, Yandex) which tools we have to use, which also place cookies. By the use of rail.cc you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. For further information about the use and management of our cookies, we ask you to accept our cookies policy. If you can not accept, you have to leave rail.cc.

top