BERLIN TO LONDON BY TRAIN

How to travel from Berlin (Germany) to London (United Kingdom) by train. Buy your train ticket online. Find ticket fares. Detailed information and schedules.

To travel by train from Berlin in Germany to London in the United Kingdom you have two main routes.
First you travel from Berlin by ICE/TGV/Thalys train to either Paris (France) or Brussels (Belgium).
In Paris (France) or Brussels (Belgium) you change to the direct Eurostar train to London (United Kingdom).
From London continue to your final destination.

Sometimes Germany Railways Deutsche Bahn offers special price tickets from Germany to London. Buy them via the given booking link of Deutsche Bahn.

The following links could be interesting for you.

1 Berlin (Germany) - Paris (France) - London (United Kingdom)
The route consist of more than one step. You have to buy more than one train ticket.
1A Travelling from Berlin (Germany) to Paris (France)

TIMETABLE: Berlin - Paris

Note: these are carefully researched schedules. We want to show the best connections as an example. Of course there are many more connections available. To see all connections and the exact timetable on your travel date, please use an online schedule planner and check the timings when booking your ticket.

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
06:32
07:38
07:40
07:56
07:58
BrunswickHauptbahnhof
(Braunschweig)
09:14
09:16
09:45
09:47
10:27
10:29
11:27
11:36
11:58
12:00
12:27
12:34
13:04
13:51
14:08
14:10
14:21
14:23
14:44
15:23
15:56
16:48
17:27
17:29
18:31
18:33
19:18
19:20
20:46

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
08:32
09:38
09:40
09:56
09:58
BrunswickHauptbahnhof
(Braunschweig)
11:14
11:16
11:45
11:47
12:27
12:29
12:44


Frankfurt am MainHauptbahnhof

Starting from here you need a reservation for this type of train.

Frankfurt am MainHauptbahnhof

13:01
13:37
13:41
16:50

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
08:32
09:38
09:40
09:56
09:58
BrunswickHauptbahnhof
(Braunschweig)
11:14
11:16
11:45
11:47
12:27
12:29
13:27


MannheimHauptbahnhof

This train runs in direction of Paris. You can use it for FREE until Saarbrücken. There you have to exit if you do not want to pay extra!

MannheimHauptbahnhof

13:41
15:00
16:33
16:42
16:44
17:38
18:28
19:21
19:37
20:35
20:37
20:59
21:01
21:54

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
12:32
13:38
13:40
13:56
13:58
BrunswickHauptbahnhof
(Braunschweig)
15:14
15:16
15:45
15:47
16:27
16:29
17:27
17:43
20:54

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
20:08
22:16
HanoverHauptbahnhof
(Hannover)
09:24
1B Travelling from Paris (France) to London (United Kingdom)

TIMETABLE: Paris - London

Note: these are carefully researched schedules. We want to show the best connections as an example. Of course there are many more connections available. To see all connections and the exact timetable on your travel date, please use an online schedule planner and check the timings when booking your ticket.

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
07:13
08:30

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
09:13
10:38

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
10:00
18:00

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
10:04
11:10
11:21
12:52
13:11
13:39
13:40
CalaisFréthun
13:48


CalaisVille

Walk (30 minutes) or use the bus (EUR 2) to the harbour.



Ask motorists if you can join them to save money.

CalaisPort

15:20
15:50


DoverEastern Docks

Walk (30 minutes) or use the bus (GBP 2) to the harbour.



Frequent connections available. Slower and faster ones.

DoverPriory

16:45
16:55
16:56
17:11
17:13
17:51

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
11:13
12:30

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
14:00
20:30

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
16:13
17:39

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
21:13
22:39

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
21:30
05:45

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
23:00
06:30
2 Berlin (Germany) - Brussels (Belgium) - London (United Kingdom)
The route consist of more than one step. You have to buy more than one train ticket.
2A Travelling from Berlin (Germany) to Brussels (Belgium)

TIMETABLE: Berlin - Brussels

Note: these are carefully researched schedules. We want to show the best connections as an example. Of course there are many more connections available. To see all connections and the exact timetable on your travel date, please use an online schedule planner and check the timings when booking your ticket.

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
06:47
08:28
08:31
HanoverHauptbahnhof
(Hannover)
09:20
09:22
09:48
09:54
10:22
10:24
10:39
10:41
11:09
11:43
12:16
12:21
12:44
12:46
LiegeGuillemins
(Liège)
13:35

BrusselsMidi / Zuid
(Bruxelles)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
10:47
12:28
12:31
HanoverHauptbahnhof
(Hannover)
13:20
13:22
13:48
13:54
14:22
14:24
14:39
14:41
15:09
15:43
16:16
16:21
16:44
16:46
LiegeGuillemins
(Liège)
17:35

BrusselsMidi / Zuid
(Bruxelles)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
14:47
16:28
16:31
HanoverHauptbahnhof
(Hannover)
17:20
17:22
17:48
17:54
18:22
18:24
18:39
18:41
19:09
19:43
20:16
20:21
20:44
20:46
LiegeGuillemins
(Liège)
21:35

BrusselsMidi / Zuid
(Bruxelles)

2B Travelling from Brussels (Belgium) to London (United Kingdom)

TIMETABLE: Brussels - London

Note: these are carefully researched schedules. We want to show the best connections as an example. Of course there are many more connections available. To see all connections and the exact timetable on your travel date, please use an online schedule planner and check the timings when booking your ticket.

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
07:56
08:30
08:35
08:57

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
08:52
09:26
09:30
09:57
10:01
CalaisFréthun
09:57

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
10:18
10:40
10:42
10:56
10:59
AntwerpCentraal
(Antwerpen)
11:28
11:30
11:53
11:54
12:08
12:32
12:36
12:37
13:01


Hoek van HollandHaven

The ferry terminal is just in front of the small station.

Hoek van HollandHaven

14:30
20:00


HarwichInternational

Sunday departure at 20:35h. The train station is in the ferry terminal.

HarwichInternational

20:45
20:57
20:58
21:07
21:12
21:39
21:40
22:14

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
10:56
11:30
11:35
11:57

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
11:56
12:30
12:35
12:57

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
12:56
13:30
13:35
14:01
CalaisFréthun
13:48
EbbsfleetInternational
14:09

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
14:52
15:26
15:30
15:57
16:01
CalaisFréthun
15:45
EbbsfleetInternational
16:03

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
14:56
15:30
15:35
15:57

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
15:56
16:30
16:35
16:45
EbbsfleetInternational
17:03

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
15:56
16:30
16:35
16:57

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
16:56
17:30
17:35
18:12

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
16:56
17:30
17:35
17:48
EbbsfleetInternational
18:06

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
17:56
18:30
18:35
18:45
EbbsfleetInternational
19:03

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
17:56
18:30
18:35
19:06

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

BrusselsMidi / Zuid
(Bruxelles)

Saturday and Sunday departure at 17:18h.

18:18
18:40
18:42
18:58
19:00
AntwerpCentraal
(Antwerpen)
19:28
19:30
19:53
19:54
20:08
20:32
20:36
20:37
21:01


Hoek van HollandHaven

Saturday and Sunday arrival at 20:00h. Departure of the ferry at 21:30h. The ferry terminal is just in front of the small train station.

Hoek van HollandHaven

22:30
06:30


HarwichInternational

Saturday and Sunday departure at 07:20h. The train station is in the ferry terminal.

HarwichInternational

07:15
07:31
07:32
07:41
07:42
08:13
08:14
08:54

LondonLiverpool Street

Saturday arrival at 08:45h. Sunday arrival at 08:59h.

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
18:56
19:30
19:35
19:57

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
19:52
20:26
20:30
20:57
21:01
CalaisFréthun
21:06

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
19:52
20:26
20:30
20:57
21:01
CalaisFréthun
20:45
EbbsfleetInternational
21:03
booking.com
booking.com

Find the best place to sleep here! Easy and secure booking.

SELECT CITY

IN

OUT


click

TIMETABLE: Berlin - London

Note: these are carefully researched schedules. We want to show the best connections as an example. Of course there are many more connections available. To see all connections and the exact timetable on your travel date, please use an online schedule planner and check the timings when booking your ticket.

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
00:27
06:14


07:43
08:44
08:46
LiegeGuillemins
(Liège)
09:35


10:56
11:32
11:36
11:57

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
04:32
05:38
05:40
05:56
05:58
BrunswickHauptbahnhof
(Braunschweig)
07:14
07:16
07:45
07:47
08:27
08:29
09:27
09:42
12:50


ParisGare de l'Est

Paris, Gare de l'Est      Paris, Gare du Nord

A short footwalk of max 15 minutes. The way is signed. Leave Gare de l'Est on the right coming from the platform.

00:15

15:13
16:39

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
06:47
08:28
08:31
HanoverHauptbahnhof
(Hannover)
09:20
09:22
09:48
09:54
10:22
10:24
10:39
10:41
11:09
11:43
12:16
12:21
12:44
12:46
LiegeGuillemins
(Liège)
13:35


14:56
15:32
15:36
16:03

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
08:32
09:38
09:40
09:56
09:58
BrunswickHauptbahnhof
(Braunschweig)
11:14
11:16
11:45
11:47
12:27
12:29
13:27
13:41
16:50


ParisGare de l'Est

Paris, Gare de l'Est      Paris, Gare du Nord

A short footwalk of max 15 minutes. The way is signed. Leave Gare de l'Est on the right coming from the platform.

00:15

18:13
19:18
EbbsfleetInternational
19:39

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
10:47
12:28
12:31
HanoverHauptbahnhof
(Hannover)
13:20
13:22
13:48
13:54
14:22
14:24
14:39
14:41
15:09
15:43
16:16
16:21
16:44
16:46
LiegeGuillemins
(Liège)
17:35


18:56
19:30
19:35
19:57

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
12:32
13:38
13:40
13:56
13:58
BrunswickHauptbahnhof
(Braunschweig)
15:14
15:16
17:27
17:43
20:54


ParisGare de l'Est

Paris, Gare de l'Est      Paris, Gallieni

Métro Ligne 5 - direction Place d'Italie. Exit at Republique. Métro Ligne 3 - in direction Gallieni (Parc de Bagnolet). Exit Gallieni (Parc De Bagnolet). Tickets are usually already sold in the high-speed-train to Paris.

00:30

EUR 1,80

23:00
06:30

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
12:36
14:03
14:05
14:37
14:40
HanoverHauptbahnhof
(Hannover)
15:10
15:12
16:19
16:21
17:54
18:00
18:24
18:56
19:11
19:17
19:36
19:37
19:55
20:32
20:36
20:37
21:02


Hoek van HollandHaven

The ferry terminal is directly in front of the railway station.

Hoek van HollandHaven

22:30
06:30


HarwichInternational

The railway station is in the ferry terminal.

HarwichInternational

07:15
07:30
07:31
07:41
07:42
08:13
08:14
08:52

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
12:36
14:03
14:05
14:37
14:40
HanoverHauptbahnhof
(Hannover)
15:10
15:12
16:19
16:21
17:54
18:00
18:24


AmersfoortStation

Same connection 30 minutes later.

AmersfoortStation

18:26
18:41
18:47
19:06
19:07
19:25
19:32
19:36
19:37
20:02


Hoek van HollandHaven

The ferry terminal is directly in front of the railway station.

Hoek van HollandHaven

21:30
06:30


HarwichInternational

The railway station is in the ferry terminal.

HarwichInternational

07:15
07:30
07:31
07:41
07:42
08:13
08:14
08:52

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
20:08
22:16
HanoverHauptbahnhof
(Hannover)
09:24


ParisGare de l'Est

Paris, Gare de l'Est      Paris, Gare du Nord

A short footwalk of max 15 minutes. The way is signed. Leave Gare de l'Est on the right coming from the platform.

00:15

11:13
12:30
HELP

Do you have questions about the connection between Berlin and London? Does something not work as it should? Just ask in our forum and get competent answers from our rail travel experts.

CLICK HERE TO ASK YOUR QUESTION
HELP

Interrail: if you want to travel this route by Interrail instead of train tickets, have a look here for reservation fees and further information.

READ MORE