INTERRAIL VAN ATHENE NAAR ISTANBOEL

Hoe reist u met een Interrail pas van Athene (Griekenland) naar Istanboel (Turkije). Vind schema's en verbindingen zonder reserveringen. Bespaar uw geld.

To travel by Interrail from Athene in Greece to Istanboel in Turkey, the easiest and fastest way is by bus. There is no direct train connection anymore between these two countries.
The bus is not included in Interrail.

The following links could be interesting for you.

1 Athene (Griekenland) - Thessaloniki (Griekenland) - Istanboel (Turkije)
This route consists of more than one step. Some parts might require a reservation. Please read the details bellow.
1A Interrail: Travelling from Athene to Thessaloniki (Griekenland)
Buy here your Interrail reservation from Athene to Thessaloniki.
Buy the reservation at a railway station. Reservations are usually available at stations in all countries where a particular train runs through. In many countries, especially in central and eastern Europe you can also buy reservations for trains in other countries.
In some countries (for instance in the Netherlands or Spain) you have to pay a service fee at the ticket counter.

TIMETABLE: Athene - Thessaloniki

Note: these are carefully researched schedules. We want to show the best connections as an example. Of course there are many more connections available. To see all connections and the exact timetable on your travel date, please use an online schedule planner and check the timings when booking your ticket.

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

07:18
07:27
07:28
08:07
08:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
08:23
08:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
08:42
08:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
09:40
09:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
10:40
10:52
10:59
11:00
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
11:18
11:20
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
11:56
11:57
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
12:17
12:18
Platy
(Πλατύ)
12:41

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

08:27
08:35
08:36
09:15
09:16
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
09:30
09:31
Thebes
(Θήβα)
09:52
09:53
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
11:00
11:02
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
12:02
12:03
12:11


Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)

Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)

12:32
12:50
12:52
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
13:37
13:38
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
14:01
14:02
Platy
(Πλατύ)
14:28

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

10:18
10:27
10:28
11:07
11:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
11:23
11:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
11:42
11:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
12:40
12:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
13:40
13:52
13:59
14:00
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
14:18
14:20
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
14:56
14:57
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
15:17
15:18
Platy
(Πλατύ)
15:41

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

12:18
12:26
12:27
13:07
13:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
13:23
13:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
13:42
13:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
14:40
14:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
15:40
15:52
15:59
16:00
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
16:17
16:19
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
16:56
16:57
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
17:17
17:18
Platy
(Πλατύ)
17:41

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

14:18
14:26
14:27
15:07
15:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
15:23
15:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
15:42
15:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
16:40
16:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
17:45
17:57
18:04
18:05
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
18:22
18:24
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
19:01
19:02
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
19:22
19:23
Platy
(Πλατύ)
19:46

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

16:16
16:24
16:25
17:05
17:06
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
17:20
17:21
Thebes
(Θήβα)
17:40
17:41
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
18:37
18:39
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
19:38
19:50
19:58
19:59
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
20:07
20:17
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
20:54
20:55
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
21:16
21:17
Platy
(Πλατύ)
21:39

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

18:18
18:26
18:27
19:07
19:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
19:23
19:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
19:42
19:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
20:40
20:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
21:40
21:52
21:59
22:00
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
22:17
22:19
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
22:56
22:57
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
23:17
23:18
Platy
(Πλατύ)
23:41

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

23:55
00:46
00:47
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
01:04
01:05
Thebes
(Θήβα)
01:27
01:28
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
02:28
02:30
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
03:31
03:43
03:52
03:53
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
04:16
04:18
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
05:06
05:07
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
05:33
05:34
Platy
(Πλατύ)
06:01

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1B Interrail: Travelling from Thessaloniki (Griekenland) to Istanboel (Turkije)
Buy here your Interrail reservation from Thessaloniki to Istanboel.
Buy the reservation at a bus station.

TIMETABLE: Thessaloniki - Istanboel

Note: these are carefully researched schedules. We want to show the best connections as an example. Of course there are many more connections available. To see all connections and the exact timetable on your travel date, please use an online schedule planner and check the timings when booking your ticket.

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

Thessaloniki
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

10:00
22:00

Istanboel
(İstanbul)

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

Thessaloniki
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

22:00
10:00

Istanboel
(İstanbul)

2 Athene (Griekenland) - Thessaloniki (Griekenland) - Sofia (Bulgarije) - Istanboel (Turkije)
This route consists of more than one step. Some parts might require a reservation. Please read the details bellow.
2A Interrail: Travelling from Athene to Thessaloniki (Griekenland)
Buy here your Interrail reservation from Athene to Thessaloniki.
Buy the reservation at a railway station. Reservations are usually available at stations in all countries where a particular train runs through. In many countries, especially in central and eastern Europe you can also buy reservations for trains in other countries.
In some countries (for instance in the Netherlands or Spain) you have to pay a service fee at the ticket counter.

TIMETABLE: Athene - Thessaloniki

Note: these are carefully researched schedules. We want to show the best connections as an example. Of course there are many more connections available. To see all connections and the exact timetable on your travel date, please use an online schedule planner and check the timings when booking your ticket.

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

07:18
07:27
07:28
08:07
08:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
08:23
08:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
08:42
08:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
09:40
09:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
10:40
10:52
10:59
11:00
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
11:18
11:20
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
11:56
11:57
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
12:17
12:18
Platy
(Πλατύ)
12:41

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

08:27
08:35
08:36
09:15
09:16
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
09:30
09:31
Thebes
(Θήβα)
09:52
09:53
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
11:00
11:02
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
12:02
12:03
12:11


Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)

Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)

12:32
12:50
12:52
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
13:37
13:38
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
14:01
14:02
Platy
(Πλατύ)
14:28

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

10:18
10:27
10:28
11:07
11:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
11:23
11:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
11:42
11:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
12:40
12:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
13:40
13:52
13:59
14:00
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
14:18
14:20
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
14:56
14:57
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
15:17
15:18
Platy
(Πλατύ)
15:41

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

12:18
12:26
12:27
13:07
13:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
13:23
13:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
13:42
13:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
14:40
14:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
15:40
15:52
15:59
16:00
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
16:17
16:19
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
16:56
16:57
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
17:17
17:18
Platy
(Πλατύ)
17:41

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

14:18
14:26
14:27
15:07
15:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
15:23
15:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
15:42
15:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
16:40
16:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
17:45
17:57
18:04
18:05
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
18:22
18:24
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
19:01
19:02
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
19:22
19:23
Platy
(Πλατύ)
19:46

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

16:16
16:24
16:25
17:05
17:06
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
17:20
17:21
Thebes
(Θήβα)
17:40
17:41
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
18:37
18:39
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
19:38
19:50
19:58
19:59
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
20:07
20:17
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
20:54
20:55
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
21:16
21:17
Platy
(Πλατύ)
21:39

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

18:18
18:26
18:27
19:07
19:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
19:23
19:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
19:42
19:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
20:40
20:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
21:40
21:52
21:59
22:00
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
22:17
22:19
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
22:56
22:57
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
23:17
23:18
Platy
(Πλατύ)
23:41

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

23:55
00:46
00:47
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
01:04
01:05
Thebes
(Θήβα)
01:27
01:28
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
02:28
02:30
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
03:31
03:43
03:52
03:53
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
04:16
04:18
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
05:06
05:07
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
05:33
05:34
Platy
(Πλατύ)
06:01

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

2B Interrail: Travelling from Thessaloniki (Griekenland) to Sofia (Bulgarije)
Buy here your Interrail reservation from Thessaloniki to Sofia.
Buy the reservation at a railway station. Reservations are usually available at stations in all countries where a particular train runs through. In many countries, especially in central and eastern Europe you can also buy reservations for trains in other countries.
In some countries (for instance in the Netherlands or Spain) you have to pay a service fee at the ticket counter.

TIMETABLE: Thessaloniki - Sofia

Note: these are carefully researched schedules. We want to show the best connections as an example. Of course there are many more connections available. To see all connections and the exact timetable on your travel date, please use an online schedule planner and check the timings when booking your ticket.

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

06:55
07:35
KilkisStation
(Κιλκίς)
08:47
VyroniaStation
(Βυρώνεια)
09:06
StrimonochoriStation
(Στρυμονοχόρι)
09:50
PromachonasStation
(Προμαχώνας)
10:27
KulataStation
(Кулата)
10:37
10:38
General TodorovStation
(Генерал Тодоров)
10:48
SandanskiStation
(Сандански)
11:40
11:41
BlagoëvgradGara
(Благоевград)
12:10
DoepnitsaStation
(Дупница)
12:50
RadomirStation
(Радомир)
13:05
PernikStation
(Перник)
13:47

SofiaGare Centrale
(София)

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

ThessalonikiMacedonia InterCity Bus
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

At the booking website, Thessaloniki is called "Solun".

15:00
16:15
Serres
(Σέρρες)
19:30
Blagoëvgrad
(Благоевград)
21:30
2C Interrail: Travelling from Sofia (Bulgarije) to Istanboel (Turkije)
Buy here your Interrail reservation from Sofia to Istanboel.
Buy the reservation at a railway station. Reservations are usually available at stations in all countries where a particular train runs through. In many countries, especially in central and eastern Europe you can also buy reservations for trains in other countries.
In some countries (for instance in the Netherlands or Spain) you have to pay a service fee at the ticket counter.

TIMETABLE: Sofia - Istanboel

Note: these are carefully researched schedules. We want to show the best connections as an example. Of course there are many more connections available. To see all connections and the exact timetable on your travel date, please use an online schedule planner and check the timings when booking your ticket.

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION
19:00
20:43
20:44
SeptemvriГара
(Септември)
21:03
21:04
Pazardzjik
(Пазарджик)
21:47
21:59
PlovdivTsentralna Gara
(Пловдив)
22:59
23:20
Dimitrovgrad
(Димитровград)
00:33
01:20
Svilengrad
(Свиленград)
01:40
02:56
03:18
03:20
05:44
05:46
07:06
07:08
07:50
Interrail: 15% korting
Interrail + Plus

PLUS

Koop uw officiële Interrail pas in de rail.cc/interrail.eu partner winkel. Krijgt een gratis PLUS account op rail.cc. Dezelfde service, prijzen en voorwaarden als in de officiële winkel. Met uw aankoop steunt u de gratis informatie op rail.cc. Dank u!

Interrail   KOOP HIER
booking.com
booking.com

Vind uw plaats om te slapen. Makkelijk en veilig boeken.

STAD KIEZEN

IN

OUT


click

TIMETABLE: Athene - Istanboel

Note: these are carefully researched schedules. We want to show the best connections as an example. Of course there are many more connections available. To see all connections and the exact timetable on your travel date, please use an online schedule planner and check the timings when booking your ticket.

1234567 Verbinding beschikbaar op deze weekdagen (1=Maandag / 7=Zondag)

AANKOMST
VERTREK
STATION

16:30
Thessaloniki
(Θεσσαλονίκη)
08:30

Istanboel
(İstanbul)

HELP

Do you have questions about the connection between Athene and Istanboel? Does something not work as it should? Just ask in our forum and get competent answers from our rail travel experts.

CLICK HERE TO ASK YOUR QUESTION
HELP

Treinkaartjes: als u deze route wilt reizen met treinkaartjes in plaats van [RAILPASS], bekijk dan hier de prijzen en boekingsopties.

LEES MEER