Night train Zurich - Budapest
EuroNight 40467 Wiener Walzer (EN 40467)

Night train EN 40467 from Zurich to Budapest. Where to buy tickets. Schedule information, seats, couchettes and sleepers.

Comfortable and fast night train from Zurich to Budapest. This night train consists of modern, air-conditioned coaches of Hungarian Railways (MAV START). You can travel in sleeping car (up to three beds per compartment), couchette car (four or six berths per compartment) or 2nd class coaches (six seats per compartment).

The comfortable sleeping car offers compartments with one to three beds. In each compartment there is a washing basin and power sockets. WC and public shower are at the end of the carriage. Each passenger is provided with water, orange juice and a sweet. In the morning, a small breakfast including hot drink (coffee/tea/hot chocolate), orange juice, croissant/sandwich is served. You can also buy small snacks and drinks from the conductor.

The couchette car offers comfortable bunk beds (four or six beds per compartment). Toilets and washin rooms are at the end of the carriage. Each passenger gets free water, orange juice and a croissant. Small snacks and drinks are available from the conductor.

The 2nd class coach has six seats per compartment. You can buy snacks and drinks from the conductors in the sleeping or couchette cars.
Schedule
Station Arrival Departure
CH Zurich (HB) 21:40
CH Sargans (Bahnhof) 22:37
CH Buchs SG (Bahnhof) 23:05
AT Feldkirch (Bahnhof) 23:21 23:24
AT Bludenz (Bahnhof) 23:37 23:40
AT Innsbruck (Hauptbahnhof) 01:20 01:28
AT Salzburg (Hauptbahnhof) 03:22 03:50
AT Linz (Hauptbahnhof) 04:57 05:12
AT Sankt Pölten (Hauptbahnhof) 06:00 06:02
AT Vienna (Meidling) 06:27 06:30
AT Vienna (Hauptbahnhof) 06:35 06:40
HU Hegyeshalom (Vasútállomás) 07:23 07:28
HU Győr (Vasútállomás‎) 07:53 07:56
HU Tatabánya   08:28 08:29
HU Budapest (Kelenföld) 09:07 09:09
HU Budapest (Keleti) 09:24

You do not have to change trains. The times are for information only.

Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Travel this route in reverse direction:

EN 40462 / Budapest-Zurich
Icon
Category
Seat | 2nd class Buy
Couchette 6 | 6-berth-compartment | 2nd class Buy
Couchette 4 | 4-berth-compartment | 2nd class Buy
Sleeper 3 | 3-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 2nd class Buy
Sleeper 2 | 2-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 2nd class Buy
Sleeper 1 | 1-bed-compartment | private shower + WC | 1st class Buy
Note: for ticket fares please follow the given booking links. Prices may vary depending on the route, purchase date and comfort category.

Category: Only the available categories are listed.

The following trains might be an alternative connection for you:

NJ 467 / Zurich-Vienna

Eurail: if you want to travel this route by Eurail instead of train tickets, have a look here for reservation fees and further information.

HELP

Do you have further questions and need assistance? Do not hesitate to ask in our friendly forum where you always get detailed help.

Need a cheap place to sleep? We recommend booking.com

IN
OUT

about railcc: We are real travellers and offer honest and well-grounded tips and tricks for your train journey.

rail.cc is partner and friend of
Deutsche Bahn Logo
Interrail Logo
Eurail Logo
Omio Logo
Trainline Logo
ACPRail Logo
NS Logo
SNCB Logo
Booking.com Logo
China Highlights Logo
12GoAsia Logo
Flixtrain Logo
Inlandsbanan Logo
Nightjet Logo
SJ Logo
RealRussia Logo
Kiwi.com Logo
Airbnb Logo
DJI Logo
Rentalcars Logo

Cookies: we use cookies for the functionality of rail.cc and statistics - and take care of your personal privacy! There are other companies (Google, Yandex) which tools we have to use, which also place cookies. By the use of rail.cc you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. For further information about the use and management of our cookies, we ask you to accept our cookies policy. If you can not accept, you have to leave rail.cc.

top