Night train Vienna - Bucharest
EuroNight 347 Dacia (EN 347)

Night train EN 347 from Vienna to Bucharest. Where to buy tickets. Schedule information, seats, couchettes and sleepers.

Buy the train ticket at a railway station. Note: in some countries you have to pay a service fee at the ticket counter. The ticket can be purchased at a station in the country of departure, also sometimes in other countries.

The "Dacia" is one of Europe's famous long-distance night trains, connecting Vienna with Bucharest in about 19 hours. It carries modern and comfortable coaches. Unfortunately, no restaurant car is available anymore.
Schedule
Station Arrival Departure
AT Vienna (Hauptbahnhof) 19:39
HU Hegyeshalom (Vasútállomás) 20:25 20:28
HU Győr (Vasútállomás‎) 20:53 20:56
HU Tatabánya   21:29 21:30
HU Budapest (Kelenföld) 22:02 22:04
HU Budapest (Ferencváros) 22:10 22:11
HU Budapest (Keleti) 22:20 22:50
HU Szolnok   00:12 00:16
HU Békéscsaba   01:10 01:15
HU Lőkösháza   01:40 02:25
RO Curtici   03:35 04:10
RO Arad   04:24 04:30
RO Deva (Gara) 06:52 06:54
RO Simeria (Gara) 07:08 07:22
RO Sibiu (Gara Centrală) 10:23 10:32
RO Brașov (Gara Centrală) 13:16 13:30
RO Predeal   14:05 14:07
RO Sinaia   14:28 14:30
RO Ploiești   15:18 15:20
RO Bucharest (Gara de Nord) 16:00

You do not have to change trains. The times are for information only.

Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Travel this route in reverse direction:

EN 346 / Bucharest-Vienna
Icon
Category
Seat | 2nd class Buy
Seat | 1st class Buy
Couchette 6 | 6-berth-compartment | 2nd class Buy
Couchette 4 | 4-berth-compartment | 2nd class Buy
Sleeper 3 | 3-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 2nd class Buy
Sleeper 2 | 2-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 2nd class Buy
Sleeper 2 | 2-bed-compartment | private shower + WC | 2nd class Buy
Sleeper 1 | 1-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 1st class Buy
Sleeper 1 | 1-bed-compartment | private shower + WC | 1st class Buy
Note: for ticket fares please follow the given booking links. Prices may vary depending on the route, purchase date and comfort category.

Category: Only the available categories are listed.

Eurail: if you want to travel this route by Eurail instead of train tickets, have a look here for reservation fees and further information.

HELP

Do you have further questions and need assistance? Do not hesitate to ask in our friendly forum where you always get detailed help.

Need a cheap place to sleep? We recommend booking.com

IN
OUT

about railcc: We are real travellers and offer honest and well-grounded tips and tricks for your train journey.

rail.cc is partner and friend of
Deutsche Bahn Logo
Interrail Logo
Eurail Logo
Omio Logo
Trainline Logo
ACPRail Logo
NS Logo
SNCB Logo
Booking.com Logo
China Highlights Logo
12GoAsia Logo
Flixtrain Logo
Inlandsbanan Logo
Nightjet Logo
SJ Logo
RealRussia Logo
Kiwi.com Logo
Airbnb Logo
DJI Logo
Rentalcars Logo

Cookies: we use cookies for the functionality of rail.cc and statistics - and take care of your personal privacy! There are other companies (Google, Yandex) which tools we have to use, which also place cookies. By the use of rail.cc you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. For further information about the use and management of our cookies, we ask you to accept our cookies policy. If you can not accept, you have to leave rail.cc.

top