NIGHT TRAINS TRONDHEIM-BODØ

Night train RT 475 from Trondheim to Bodø. Where to buy tickets. Schedule information, seats, couchettes and sleepers.

Comfortable overnight train from Trondheim to Bodo. Connection by bus to Narvik, Tromso and the North Cape at Fauske. Connection by ferry to Lofoten at Bodo. Like all night trains operated by NSB, the train conveys comfortable sleeping cars with two beds per compartment as well as 2nd class seats and a restaurant car.

If you want to travel in a sleeping car, you always have to book a whole compartment, whether you are travelling alone or in pairs. The price remains the same. The berths are amongst the most comfortable in Europe and certainly recommended. Shower and breakfast deals available at selected hotels at Trondheim and Bodo for sleeping car passengers.

If you prefer to travel cheaper, you can travel in regular 2nd class seats. These are the same as on daytime services. Seats can be reclined slightly. Passengers in seated accomodation get a free "night pack" with blanket, pillow, ear plugs and eye mask.

Check in at the NSB Kafe restaurant car from 23:05.

Buy the train ticket at a railway station. Note: in some countries you have to pay a service fee at the ticket counter. The ticket can be purchased at a station in the country of departure, also sometimes in other countries.


station arrival departure

NO Trondheim S

23:40

NO Stjørdal Stasjon

00:10

00:11

NO Levanger Stasjon

00:50

00:51

NO Verdal Stasjon

01:03

01:04

NO Steinkjer Stasjon

01:27

01:29

NO Snåsa Stasjon

02:06

02:07

NO Grong Stasjon

02:37

02:40

NO Namsskogan Stasjon

03:27

03:28

NO Trofors Stasjon

04:24

04:25

NO Mosjøen Stasjon

04:54

04:58

NO Mo i Rana Stasjon

06:06

06:10

NO Lønsdal Stasjon

07:26

07:27

NO Rognan Stasjon

07:59

08:00

NO Fauske Stasjon

08:20

08:31

NO Bodø Stasjon

09:16

You do not have to change trains. The times are for information only.

Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday):

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Travel this route in reverse direction: RT 476 / Bodø-Trondheim

category

Seat | 2nd class

Sleeper 2 | 2-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 2nd class

Sleeper 1 | 1-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 2nd class

Note: for ticket fares please follow the given booking links. Prices may vary depending on the route, purchase date and comfort category.

Category: Only the available categories are listed.

Interrail: if you want to travel this route by Interrail instead of train tickets, have a look here for reservation fees and further information.
FloFlo Flo
FloFlo Flo
FloFlo Flo
Pete: Sleeper compartmentSleeper compartment
Pete Pete
Pete: Sleeper compartmentSleeper compartment
Pete Pete
Pete: Sleeper compartmentSleeper compartment
Pete Pete
Pete: Power plug in the sleeper compartmentPower plug in the sleeper compartment
Pete Pete
PetePete Pete
FloFlo Flo
HELP

Do you have further questions and need assistance? Do not hesitate to ask in our friendly forum where you always get detailed help.

FORUM

booking.com

booking.com

Find the best place to sleep here! Easy and secure booking.

SELECT CITY

OUT

OUT


click