Night trains Bucharest - Budapest

Night train EN 472 from Bucharest to Budapest. Where to buy tickets. Schedule information, seats, couchettes and sleepers.

Buy the train ticket at a railway station. Note: in some countries you have to pay a service fee at the ticket counter. The ticket can be purchased at a station in the country of departure, also sometimes in other countries.

Schedule
Station Arrival Departure
RO Bucharest (Gara de Nord) 17:45
RO Ploiești   18:23 18:25
RO Sinaia   19:09 19:10
RO Bușteni   19:17 19:18
RO Predeal   19:31 19:33
RO Brașov (Gara Centrală) 20:11 20:23
RO Sibiu (Gara Centrală) 22:57 23:02
RO Vințu de Jos   00:47 00:48
RO Simeria (Gara) 01:53 02:05
RO Deva (Gara) 02:16 02:18
RO Arad   05:06 05:11
RO Curtici   05:24 05:59
HU Lőkösháza   05:09 05:49
HU Békéscsaba   06:16 06:19
HU Szolnok   07:25 07:27
HU Budapest (Keleti) 08:50

You do not have to change trains. The times are for information only.

Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Travel this route in reverse direction:

EN 473 / Budapest-Bucharest
Icon
Category
Seat | 2nd class Buy
Seat | 1st class Buy
Couchette 6 | 6-berth-compartment | 2nd class Buy
Couchette 4 | 4-berth-compartment | 2nd class Buy
Sleeper 3 | 3-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 2nd class Buy
Sleeper 2 | 2-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 2nd class Buy
Sleeper 2 | 2-bed-compartment | private shower + WC | 2nd class Buy
Sleeper 1 | 1-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 1st class Buy
Sleeper 1 | 1-bed-compartment | private shower + WC | 1st class Buy
Note: for ticket fares please follow the given booking links. Prices may vary depending on the route, purchase date and comfort category.

Category: Only the available categories are listed.

The following trains might be an alternative connection for you:

EN 346 / Bucharest-Vienna

Interrail: if you want to travel this route by Interrail instead of train tickets, have a look here for reservation fees and further information.

HELP

Do you have further questions and need assistance? Do not hesitate to ask in our friendly forum where you always get detailed help.

Need a cheap place to sleep? We recommend booking.com

IN
OUT
rail.cc: who we are

We are real travellers and offer honest and well-grounded tips and tricks for your train journey. Support our work and the free information on rail.cc by using our partner links when booking your tickets and accommodation. There will be no extra costs for you and we can keep providing all the information on rail.cc. Thank you!

read the full story of railcc

rail.cc is partner and friend of

COOKIES: by use of the railcc website, you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. For further information about the use and management of our cookies, we ask you to accept our cookies policy.

top