Night train Bodø - Trondheim
Regiontog 476 (RT 476)

Night train RT 476 from Bodø to Trondheim. Where to buy tickets. Schedule information, seats, couchettes and sleepers.

Information to the overnight train from Bodø to Trondheim. Like all night trains operated by VY, the train conveys comfortable sleeping cars with two beds per compartment as well as 2nd class seats and a restaurant car.

At the stop in Fauske, the connection arrives by bus from Narvik, Tromsø and from the North Cape. The ferry connection from Lofoten arrives in Bodø.

Journey time: the journey time is about 10 hours.

Ticket fares: the price per ticket starts from 19 Euro for a seat - and from 59 Euro for a bed in a sleeper compartment. It is a main tourist route. Therefore we recommend to buy your ticket as early as possible to get cheap tickets.

If you want to travel in a sleeping car, you always have to book a whole compartment, whether you are travelling alone or in pairs. The price remains the same. The berths are amongst the most comfortable in Europe and are highly recommended. Shower and breakfast deals available at selected hotels at Bergen and Oslo for sleeping car passengers.

If you prefer to travel cheaper, you can travel in regular 2nd class seats. These are the same as on daytime services. Seats can be reclined slightly. Passengers in seated accommodation get a free "night pack" with blanket, pillow, ear plugs and eye mask.

Check in at the "VY Kafe" restaurant car from 20:50. Sleeping car passengers can remain onboard until 07:50 at Trondheim S.
Schedule
Station Arrival Departure
NO Bodø (Stasjon) 21:10
NO Fauske (Stasjon) 21:56 22:00
NO Rognan (Stasjon) 22:20 22:21
NO Lønsdal (Stasjon) 22:59 23:00
NO Mo i Rana (Stasjon) 00:14 00:18
NO Mosjøen (Stasjon) 01:30 01:33
NO Trofors (Stasjon) 02:09 02:10
NO Namsskogan (Stasjon) 03:08
NO Grong (Stasjon) 03:56 03:59
NO Snåsa (Stasjon) 04:26 04:27
NO Steinkjer (Stasjon) 05:06 05:08
NO Verdal (Stasjon) 05:42 05:43
NO Levanger (Stasjon) 05:54 05:55
NO Stjørdal (Stasjon) 06:38 06:39
NO Trondheim (S) 07:15

You do not have to change trains. The times are for information only.

Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Travel this route in reverse direction:

RT 475 / Trondheim-Bodø
Icon
Category
Seat | 2nd class Buy
Sleeper 2 | 2-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 2nd class Buy
Sleeper 1 | 1-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 2nd class Buy
Note: for ticket fares please follow the given booking links. Prices may vary depending on the route, purchase date and comfort category.

Category: Only the available categories are listed.

Eurail: if you want to travel this route by Eurail instead of train tickets, have a look here for reservation fees and further information.

Two bed sleeper
Two bed sleeper
Two bed sleeper
Two bed sleeper
Power plug in two bed sleeper
HELP

Do you have further questions and need assistance? Do not hesitate to ask in our friendly forum where you always get detailed help.

Need a cheap place to sleep? We recommend booking.com

IN
OUT

about railcc: We are real travellers and offer honest and well-grounded tips and tricks for your train journey.

rail.cc is partner and friend of
Deutsche Bahn Logo
Interrail Logo
Eurail Logo
Omio Logo
Trainline Logo
ACPRail Logo
NS Logo
SNCB Logo
Booking.com Logo
China Highlights Logo
12GoAsia Logo
Flixtrain Logo
Inlandsbanan Logo
Nightjet Logo
SJ Logo
RealRussia Logo
Kiwi.com Logo
Airbnb Logo
DJI Logo
Rentalcars Logo

Cookies: we use cookies for the functionality of rail.cc and statistics - and take care of your personal privacy! There are other companies (Google, Yandex) which tools we have to use, which also place cookies. By the use of rail.cc you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. For further information about the use and management of our cookies, we ask you to accept our cookies policy. If you can not accept, you have to leave rail.cc.

top