NIGHT TRAINS BODØ-TRONDHEIM

Night train RT 476 from Bodø to Trondheim. Where to buy tickets. Schedule information, seats, couchettes and sleepers.

Comfortable overnight train from Bodo to Trondheim. Connection available by bus from Narvik, Tromso and the North Cape at Fauske. Connection from the Lofoten by boat at Bodo. Like all night trains operated by NSB, the train conveys comfortable sleeping cars with two beds per compartment as well as 2nd class seats and a restaurant car.

If you want to travel in a sleeping car, you always have to book a whole compartment, whether you are travelling alone or in pairs. The price remains the same. The berths are amongst the most comfortable in Europe and certainly recommended. Shower and breakfast deals available at selected hotels at Bodo and Trondheim for sleeping car passengers.

If you prefer to travel cheaper, you can travel in regular 2nd class seats. These are the same as on daytime services. Seats can be reclined slightly. Passengers in seated accomodation get a free "night pack" with blanket, pillow, ear plugs and eye mask.

Buy the train ticket at a railway station. Note: in some countries you have to pay a service fee at the ticket counter. The ticket can be purchased at a station in the country of departure, also sometimes in other countries.

station arrival departure

NO Bodø Stasjon

21:10

NO Fauske Stasjon

21:54

21:58

NO Rognan Stasjon

22:18

22:19

NO Lønsdal Stasjon

22:57

22:58

NO Mo i Rana Stasjon

00:13

00:20

NO Mosjøen Stasjon

01:30

01:40

NO Trofors Stasjon

02:09

02:10

NO Namsskogan Stasjon

03:15

03:28

NO Grong Stasjon

04:23

04:26

NO Snåsa Stasjon

04:53

04:54

NO Steinkjer Stasjon

05:37

05:40

NO Verdal Stasjon

06:02

06:03

NO Levanger Stasjon

06:14

06:15

NO Stjørdal Stasjon

07:04

07:05

NO Trondheim S

07:47

You do not have to change trains. The times are for information only.

Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday):

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Travel this route in reverse direction: RT 475 / Trondheim-Bodø

category

Seat | 2nd class

Sleeper 2 | 2-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 2nd class

Sleeper 1 | 1-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 2nd class

Note: for ticket fares please follow the given booking links. Prices may vary depending on the route, purchase date and comfort category.

Category: Only the available categories are listed.

Eurail: if you want to travel this route by Eurail instead of train tickets, have a look here for reservation fees and further information.
HELP

Do you have further questions and need assistance? Do not hesitate to ask in our friendly forum where you always get detailed help.

FORUM

booking.com

booking.com

Find the best place to sleep here! Easy and secure booking.

SELECT CITY

OUT

OUT


click