INTERRAIL NIGHT TRAINS BODØ-TRONDHEIM
REGIONTOG 476 (RT 476)

Interrail night train from Bodø to Trondheim: Regiontog 476 (RT 476). Where to buy reservations. Schedule information. Seats/couchettes/sleepers.

Interrail night trains

Comfortable overnight train from Bodo to Trondheim. Connection available by bus from Narvik, Tromso and the North Cape at Fauske. Connection from the Lofoten by boat at Bodo. Like all night trains operated by NSB, the train conveys comfortable sleeping cars with two beds per compartment as well as 2nd class seats and a restaurant car.

If you want to travel in a sleeping car, you always have to book a whole compartment, whether you are travelling alone or in pairs. The price remains the same. The berths are amongst the most comfortable in Europe and certainly recommended. Shower and breakfast deals available at selected hotels at Bodo and Trondheim for sleeping car passengers.

If you prefer to travel cheaper, you can travel in regular 2nd class seats. These are the same as on daytime services. Seats can be reclined slightly. Passengers in seated accomodation get a free "night pack" with blanket, pillow, ear plugs and eye mask.

Check in at the NSB Kafe restaurant car from 20:50. Sleeping car passengers can remain onboard until 07:50 at Trondheim S.

Interrail + Plus

PLUS

Buy your official Interrail pass in the rail.cc/interrail.eu partner shop. Get a free PLUS account on rail.cc. Same service, prices and conditions like in the official shop. With your purchase you support all the free information on rail.cc. Thank you!

Interrail   BUY HERE

station arrival departure

NO Bodø Stasjon

21:10

NO Fauske Stasjon

21:56

22:00

NO Rognan Stasjon

22:20

22:21

NO Lønsdal Stasjon

22:59

23:00

NO Mo i Rana Stasjon

00:14

00:20

NO Mosjøen Stasjon

01:30

01:50

NO Trofors Stasjon

02:20

02:21

NO Namsskogan Stasjon

03:18

03:28

NO Grong Stasjon

04:23

04:26

NO Snåsa Stasjon

04:53

04:54

NO Steinkjer Stasjon

05:37

05:40

NO Verdal Stasjon

06:02

06:03

NO Levanger Stasjon

06:14

06:15

NO Stjørdal Stasjon

07:04

07:05

NO Trondheim S

07:47

You do not have to change trains. The times are for information only.

Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday):

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Travel this route in reverse direction: RT 475 / Trondheim-Bodø

category Interrail

Seat | 2nd class

50 NOK; recommended

EUR 5,10

Sleeper 2 | 2-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 2nd class

465 NOK | Whole compartment has to be reserved

EUR 47,80

Sleeper 1 | 1-bed-compartment | private washing facility | 2nd class

930 NOK

EUR 95,50

Note: the given prices may vary due to service or handling fees. Depending on whether you purchase the reservations/tickets online, at a ticket machine or at a railway station.

Category: Only the available categories are listed.

STATION

Buy the reservation at a railway station. Reservations are usually available at stations in all countries where a particular train runs through. In many countries, especially in central and eastern Europe you can also buy reservations for trains in other countries.
In some countries (for instance in the Netherlands or Spain) you have to pay a service fee at the ticket counter.
Train tickets: if you want to travel this route by train tickets instead of Interrail, have a look here for prices and booking options.
FloFlo Flo
FloFlo Flo
FloFlo Flo
FloFlo Flo
FloFlo Flo
Pete: Two bed sleeperTwo bed sleeper
Pete Pete
Pete: Two bed sleeperTwo bed sleeper
Pete Pete
Pete: Two bed sleeperTwo bed sleeper
Pete Pete
Pete: Two bed sleeperTwo bed sleeper
Pete Pete
Pete: Power plug in two bed sleeperPower plug in two bed sleeper
Pete Pete
FloFlo Flo
FloFlo Flo
FloFlo Flo
19:00 h rule for night trains

If a trip on a direct overnight train departs after 19:00 h in the evening and arrives after 04:00 h in the morning, it is only necessary to enter the date of arrival in the travel calendar boxes on the rail pass. This also covers travel between 19:00 h and 24:00 h on the day of departure, as long as the day of departure and arrival both fall within the overall period of the pass validity. When travelling with an overnight ferry covered by the pass, either the date of departure or arrival may be entered in the travel calendar boxes on the ticket.
HELP

Do you have further questions and need assistance? Do not hesitate to ask in our friendly forum where you always get detailed help.

FORUM
NO  Interrail in Norway

How to travel by Interrail in Norway. Overview and information to travel routes, Norwegian train types, night trains and Interrail reservations.

+

booking.com

booking.com

Find the best place to sleep here! Easy and secure booking.

SELECT CITY

OUT

OUT


click