EURAIL FROM ATHENS TO ISTANBUL

How to travel by Eurail pass from Athens (Greece) to Istanbul (Turkey) . Find schedules and connections without reservation. Save your money.

To travel by Eurail from Athens in Greece to Istanbul in Turkey, the easiest and fastest way is by bus. There is no direct train connection anymore between these two countries.
The bus is not included in Eurail.

The following links could be interesting for you.

1 Athens (Greece) - Thessaloniki (Greece) - Istanbul (Turkey)
This route consists of more than one step. Some parts might require a reservation. Please read the details bellow.
1A Eurail: Travelling from Athens to Thessaloniki (Greece)
Buy here your Eurail reservation from Athens to Thessaloniki.
Buy the reservation at a railway station. Reservations are usually available at stations in all countries where a particular train runs through. In many countries, especially in central and eastern Europe you can also buy reservations for trains in other countries.
In some countries (for instance in the Netherlands or Spain) you have to pay a service fee at the ticket counter.

TIMETABLE: Athens - Thessaloniki

Note: these are carefully researched schedules. We want to show the best connections as an example. Of course there are many more connections available. To see all connections and the exact timetable on your travel date, please use an online schedule planner and check the timings when booking your ticket.

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

07:18
07:27
07:28
08:07
08:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
08:23
08:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
08:42
08:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
09:40
09:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
10:40
10:52
10:59
11:00
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
11:18
11:20
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
11:56
11:57
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
12:17
12:18
Platy
(Πλατύ)
12:41

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

08:27
08:35
08:36
09:15
09:16
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
09:30
09:31
Thebes
(Θήβα)
09:52
09:53
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
11:00
11:02
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
12:02
12:03
12:11


Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)

Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)

12:32
12:50
12:52
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
13:37
13:38
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
14:01
14:02
Platy
(Πλατύ)
14:28

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

10:18
10:27
10:28
11:07
11:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
11:23
11:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
11:42
11:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
12:40
12:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
13:40
13:52
13:59
14:00
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
14:18
14:20
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
14:56
14:57
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
15:17
15:18
Platy
(Πλατύ)
15:41

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

12:18
12:26
12:27
13:07
13:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
13:23
13:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
13:42
13:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
14:40
14:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
15:40
15:52
15:59
16:00
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
16:17
16:19
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
16:56
16:57
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
17:17
17:18
Platy
(Πλατύ)
17:41

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

14:18
14:26
14:27
15:07
15:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
15:23
15:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
15:42
15:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
16:40
16:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
17:45
17:57
18:04
18:05
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
18:22
18:24
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
19:01
19:02
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
19:22
19:23
Platy
(Πλατύ)
19:46

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

16:16
16:24
16:25
17:05
17:06
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
17:20
17:21
Thebes
(Θήβα)
17:40
17:41
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
18:37
18:39
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
19:38
19:50
19:58
19:59
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
20:07
20:17
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
20:54
20:55
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
21:16
21:17
Platy
(Πλατύ)
21:39

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

18:18
18:26
18:27
19:07
19:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
19:23
19:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
19:42
19:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
20:40
20:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
21:40
21:52
21:59
22:00
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
22:17
22:19
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
22:56
22:57
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
23:17
23:18
Platy
(Πλατύ)
23:41

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

23:55
00:46
00:47
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
01:04
01:05
Thebes
(Θήβα)
01:27
01:28
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
02:28
02:30
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
03:31
03:43
03:52
03:53
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
04:16
04:18
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
05:06
05:07
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
05:33
05:34
Platy
(Πλατύ)
06:01

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1B Eurail: Travelling from Thessaloniki (Greece) to Istanbul (Turkey)
Buy here your Eurail reservation from Thessaloniki to Istanbul.
Buy the reservation at a bus station.

TIMETABLE: Thessaloniki - Istanbul

Note: these are carefully researched schedules. We want to show the best connections as an example. Of course there are many more connections available. To see all connections and the exact timetable on your travel date, please use an online schedule planner and check the timings when booking your ticket.

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

Thessaloniki
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

10:00
22:00

Istanbul
(İstanbul)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

Thessaloniki
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

22:00
10:00

Istanbul
(İstanbul)

2 Athens (Greece) - Thessaloniki (Greece) - Sofia (Bulgaria) - Istanbul (Turkey)
This route consists of more than one step. Some parts might require a reservation. Please read the details bellow.
2A Eurail: Travelling from Athens to Thessaloniki (Greece)
Buy here your Eurail reservation from Athens to Thessaloniki.
Buy the reservation at a railway station. Reservations are usually available at stations in all countries where a particular train runs through. In many countries, especially in central and eastern Europe you can also buy reservations for trains in other countries.
In some countries (for instance in the Netherlands or Spain) you have to pay a service fee at the ticket counter.

TIMETABLE: Athens - Thessaloniki

Note: these are carefully researched schedules. We want to show the best connections as an example. Of course there are many more connections available. To see all connections and the exact timetable on your travel date, please use an online schedule planner and check the timings when booking your ticket.

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

07:18
07:27
07:28
08:07
08:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
08:23
08:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
08:42
08:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
09:40
09:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
10:40
10:52
10:59
11:00
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
11:18
11:20
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
11:56
11:57
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
12:17
12:18
Platy
(Πλατύ)
12:41

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

08:27
08:35
08:36
09:15
09:16
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
09:30
09:31
Thebes
(Θήβα)
09:52
09:53
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
11:00
11:02
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
12:02
12:03
12:11


Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)

Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)

12:32
12:50
12:52
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
13:37
13:38
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
14:01
14:02
Platy
(Πλατύ)
14:28

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

10:18
10:27
10:28
11:07
11:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
11:23
11:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
11:42
11:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
12:40
12:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
13:40
13:52
13:59
14:00
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
14:18
14:20
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
14:56
14:57
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
15:17
15:18
Platy
(Πλατύ)
15:41

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

12:18
12:26
12:27
13:07
13:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
13:23
13:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
13:42
13:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
14:40
14:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
15:40
15:52
15:59
16:00
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
16:17
16:19
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
16:56
16:57
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
17:17
17:18
Platy
(Πλατύ)
17:41

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

14:18
14:26
14:27
15:07
15:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
15:23
15:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
15:42
15:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
16:40
16:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
17:45
17:57
18:04
18:05
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
18:22
18:24
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
19:01
19:02
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
19:22
19:23
Platy
(Πλατύ)
19:46

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

16:16
16:24
16:25
17:05
17:06
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
17:20
17:21
Thebes
(Θήβα)
17:40
17:41
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
18:37
18:39
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
19:38
19:50
19:58
19:59
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
20:07
20:17
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
20:54
20:55
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
21:16
21:17
Platy
(Πλατύ)
21:39

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

18:18
18:26
18:27
19:07
19:08
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
19:23
19:24
Thebes
(Θήβα)
19:42
19:43
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
20:40
20:41
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
21:40
21:52
21:59
22:00
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
22:17
22:19
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
22:56
22:57
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
23:17
23:18
Platy
(Πλατύ)
23:41

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

23:55
00:46
00:47
Oinoi
(Οινόη)
01:04
01:05
Thebes
(Θήβα)
01:27
01:28
Livadeia
(Λιβαδειά)
02:28
02:30
Leianokladi
(Λειανοκλάδι)
03:31
03:43
03:52
03:53
Palaiofarsalos
(Παλαιοφάρσαλος)
04:16
04:18
Larissa
(Λάρισα)
05:06
05:07
Katerini
(Κατερίνη)
05:33
05:34
Platy
(Πλατύ)
06:01

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

2B Eurail: Travelling from Thessaloniki (Greece) to Sofia (Bulgaria)
Buy here your Eurail reservation from Thessaloniki to Sofia.
Buy the reservation at a railway station. Reservations are usually available at stations in all countries where a particular train runs through. In many countries, especially in central and eastern Europe you can also buy reservations for trains in other countries.
In some countries (for instance in the Netherlands or Spain) you have to pay a service fee at the ticket counter.

TIMETABLE: Thessaloniki - Sofia

Note: these are carefully researched schedules. We want to show the best connections as an example. Of course there are many more connections available. To see all connections and the exact timetable on your travel date, please use an online schedule planner and check the timings when booking your ticket.

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

ThessalonikiNew Station
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

06:55
07:35
KilkisStation
(Κιλκίς)
08:47
VyroneiaStation
(Βυρώνεια)
09:06
StrimonochoriStation
(Στρυμονοχόρι)
09:50
PromachonasStation
(Προμαχώνας)
10:27
KulataStation
(Кулата)
10:37
10:38
General TodorovStation
(Генерал Тодоров)
10:48
SandanskiStation
(Сандански)
11:40
11:41
BlagoevgradGara
(Благоевград)
12:10
DupnitsaStation
(Дупница)
12:50
RadomirStation
(Радомир)
13:05
PernikStation
(Перник)
13:47

SofiaGare Centrale
(София)

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

ThessalonikiMacedonia InterCity Bus
(Θεσσαλονίκη)

At the booking website, Thessaloniki is called "Solun".

15:00
16:15
Serres
(Σέρρες)
19:30
Blagoevgrad
(Благоевград)
21:30
2C Eurail: Travelling from Sofia (Bulgaria) to Istanbul (Turkey)
Buy here your Eurail reservation from Sofia to Istanbul.
Buy the reservation at a railway station. Reservations are usually available at stations in all countries where a particular train runs through. In many countries, especially in central and eastern Europe you can also buy reservations for trains in other countries.
In some countries (for instance in the Netherlands or Spain) you have to pay a service fee at the ticket counter.

TIMETABLE: Sofia - Istanbul

Note: these are carefully researched schedules. We want to show the best connections as an example. Of course there are many more connections available. To see all connections and the exact timetable on your travel date, please use an online schedule planner and check the timings when booking your ticket.

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION
19:00
20:43
20:44
SeptemvriГара
(Септември)
21:03
21:04
Pazardzhik
(Пазарджик)
21:47
21:59
PlovdivTsentralna Gara
(Пловдив)
22:59
23:20
Dimitrovgrad
(Димитровград)
00:33
01:20
Svilengrad
(Свиленград)
01:40
02:56
03:18
03:20
05:44
05:46
07:06
07:08
07:50
Eurail: get FREE extra days of travel
Eurail + Plus

PLUS

Buy your official Eurail pass via the rail.cc/eurail.com partner link. Get a free PLUS account on rail.cc. With your purchase you support all the free information on rail.cc. Thank you!

Eurail   BUY HERE
booking.com
booking.com

Find the best place to sleep here! Easy and secure booking.

SELECT CITY

IN

OUT


click

TIMETABLE: Athens - Istanbul

Note: these are carefully researched schedules. We want to show the best connections as an example. Of course there are many more connections available. To see all connections and the exact timetable on your travel date, please use an online schedule planner and check the timings when booking your ticket.

1234567 Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday)

ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
STATION

Athens
(Αθήνα)

16:30
Thessaloniki
(Θεσσαλονίκη)
08:30

Istanbul
(İstanbul)

HELP

Do you have questions about the connection between Athens and Istanbul? Does something not work as it should? Just ask in our forum and get competent answers from our rail travel experts.

CLICK HERE TO ASK YOUR QUESTION
HELP

Train tickets: if you want to travel this route by train tickets instead of [RAILPASS], have a look here for prices and booking options.

READ MORE