EURAIL NIGHT TRAINS LATOUR-DE-CAROL-PARIS
INTERCITÉS DE NUIT 3980 (ICN 3980)

Eurail night train from Latour-de-Carol to Paris: Intercités de Nuit 3980 (ICN 3980). Where to buy reservations. Schedule information. Seats/couchettes/sleepers.

Eurail night trains

Night train connecting Latour de Carol in the Pyrenees with Paris. In Latour de Carol you have connections by regional train from Barcelona and from the Yellow Train from Villefranche and Perpignan.

The SNCF Intercités de Nuit offer three different kinds of accomodation: Reclining seats (2nd class), 6-bed couchettes (2nd class) and 4-bed couchettes (1st class).

Reclining seats have individual footrests and armrests and can recline 45 degrees. They are arranged in "airline style" which means you have plenty of room for your legs. Toilets with washing basin are located at the end of the carriage and you can store luggage in the luggage racks above the seats or at the end of the carriage.

Couchettes are available with either six berths (2nd class) or four berths (1st class) per compartment. The berths are comfortable and blankets and duvets are provided. Passengers in couchette accomodation get a small amenity bag with earplugs and refreshing tissues. Compartments can be locked from the inside and you will get a wake-up call from the conductor in the morning.

If you want to have a compartment on your own it is possible to book a "espace privatif" (private compartment) at a surcharge, starting from 40€.

All trains have dedicated bicycle compartments (reservation compulsory).

The schedules of Intercités de Nuit trains can vary at short notice. Please always check the timings for your travel day on the SNCF website.

Eurail + Plus

PLUS

Buy your official Eurail pass via the rail.cc/eurail.com partner link. Get a free PLUS account on rail.cc. With your purchase you support all the free information on rail.cc. Thank you!

Eurail   BUY HERE

station arrival departure

FR Latour-de-Carol Gare

19:21

FR Porté-Puymorens Gare

19:39

19:41

FR L'Hospitalet-près-l'Andorre Gare

19:50

19:52

FR Mérens-les-Vals Gare

20:06

20:08

FR Ax-les-Thermes Gare

20:21

20:23

FR Tarascon-sur-Ariège Gare

20:52

20:53

FR Foix Gare

21:08

21:10

FR Pamiers Gare

21:23

21:24

FR Saverdun Gare

21:36

21:37

FR Auterive Gare

21:46

21:49

FR Toulouse Matabiau

22:14

22:50

FR Orléans Les Aubrais

05:35

FR Paris Gare d'Austerlitz

06:52

The schedules of Intercités de Nuit trains can vary at short notice. Please always check the timings for your travel day on the SNCF website.

You do not have to change trains. The times are for information only.

Connection available on these week days (1=Monday / 7=Sunday):

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Travel this route in reverse direction: ICN 3981|83 / Paris-Latour-de-Carol

category Eurail

Sleeperette | 2nd class

18 if cheaper reservations are sold out

EUR 9

Couchette 6 | 6-berth-compartment | 2nd class

25 if cheaper reservations are sold out

EUR 18,80

Couchette 4 | 4-berth-compartment | 1st class

25 if cheaper reservations are sold out

EUR 18,80

Note: the given prices may vary due to service or handling fees. Depending on whether you purchase the reservations/tickets online, at a ticket machine or at a railway station.

Category: Only the available categories are listed.

STATION

Buy the reservation at a railway station. Reservations are usually available at stations in all countries where a particular train runs through. In many countries, especially in central and eastern Europe you can also buy reservations for trains in other countries.
In some countries (for instance in the Netherlands or Spain) you have to pay a service fee at the ticket counter.
Train tickets: if you want to travel this route by train tickets instead of Eurail, have a look here for prices and booking options.
19:00 h rule for night trains

If a trip on a direct overnight train departs after 19:00 h in the evening and arrives after 04:00 h in the morning, it is only necessary to enter the date of arrival in the travel calendar boxes on the rail pass. This also covers travel between 19:00 h and 24:00 h on the day of departure, as long as the day of departure and arrival both fall within the overall period of the pass validity. When travelling with an overnight ferry covered by the pass, either the date of departure or arrival may be entered in the travel calendar boxes on the ticket.
HELP

Do you have further questions and need assistance? Do not hesitate to ask in our friendly forum where you always get detailed help.

FORUM
FR  Eurail in France

How to travel by Eurail in France. Overview and information to travel routes, French train types, night trains and Eurail reservations.

+

booking.com

booking.com

Find the best place to sleep here! Easy and secure booking.

SELECT CITY

OUT

OUT


click